Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Scope of application

This privacy policy explains the art, the extent and the purpose of collection of personal data by the responsible legal entity, which is Incodra UG (haftungsbeschränkt), Johanniterstrasse 11, 52064 Aachen, email: info@incodra.com, (in the following Incodra), on this website as well as in its products and services.

The legal bases of this privacy policy can be found in the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG)) and in the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz (TMG)).

Access data / Server logfiles

Incodra (or its webspace provider) store data for each access to its web offers (the so-called server logfiles). Access data consists of:

The name of the website, eventually file name, date and time of the access, transferred data size, information on successful download, browser type and version, operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited website), IP address and the name of the inquiring provider.

Incodra uses protocol data only for statistical analysis for the processing, security and offer optimization purposes. Incodra reserves the right to subsequently check this data, if there is a justified suspicion based on specific indicia for unlawful use.

Handling personal data

Personal data is such data, which allows precise identification of a specific person. This includes: name, email address or phone number. But also data about personal preferences, hobbies, memberships or visited websites can also be regarded as personal data.

Incodra collects, uses or forwards personal data only if this is allowed by law, or if the user explicitly agrees on such personal data processing.

Contact

When contacting Incodra (e.g., per contact form or email) all the provided information of the user will be stored for the purpose of further processing of the inquiry or for the case that further inquireies would follow.

Comments and contributions

If the user posts comments in the blog or otherwise contributes content on the website, then his IP address is stored. This happens for security reasons of Incodra (or its website provider) for the case that such contributions contain unlawful content (such as insults, forbidden political propaganda, etc.). In this case Incodra (or its website provider) is liable for such comments and is interested in the origin of these contents and in the identity of the original author.

Comment subscription

A user can subscribe for the follow-up comments. The user then receives a confirmation email, in order to check, if she or he is the owner of the given email address. The user can unsubscribe such a subscription anytime. The confirmation email will contain information on this.

Including services and contents made available by third parties.

It can happen that in the online offering content made available by third parties are included, e.g., videos from YouTube, map material of Google-Maps, RSS-Feeds or graphics from other websites. This always assumes that the provider (some third party) of such content also capture user’s IP address. Without the IP address the content of interest could not be sent to the browser of the given user. Hence, IP address is needed for presenting the content of interest. We endeavor to use only such third party content where the corresponding provider uses user’s IP address for the delivery of the content only. However, we have no influence if a third party would store such an IP address for statistical purposes. As soon as such behavior is known to us we will forward this information to the end user.

Analytics

Incodra uses only anonymous information from users of its products to perform its own analytics and to enable analytics provided by third parties such as Flurry (For more information about Flurry and its services please see: http://www.flurry.com/.). We use this analytical information to support our product development and to improve our products and services.

Cookies

Cookies are small files, which enable us to store specific information on the accessing device of the user (PC, smartphone, etc.) which are directly related to this device. On the one hand, this information is used to improve usability of a website (e.g., when storing login data). On the other hand, this information can be used to statistically capture website usage and to analyse this information in order to improve the offerings. The user can control the use of cookies. Most browsers allow the user to either restrict cookies to a user-specified subset or to completely turn them off. However, in this case usability will be restricted, too.

Many of the cookies used for adverts of different companies can be administrated either on the US American page: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or on the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ .

Using Facebook Social Plugins

This website uses Social Plugins of the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). These plugins are identified by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue tile or a “thumbs-up” sign) or labeled “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and the outlook of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

If a user opens a website with such a plugin, his browser will establish a direct connection with a Facebook server. The content of the plugin is directly transferred to the browser of the user and there embedded in the website. We have no influence on the extent of data which is provided by Facebook with this plugin and we inform you according to the best state of our knowledge:

By the integration of the plugins Facebook will get the information that a user has visited a specific website. If the user is logged in at Facebook then Facebook can associate his account with the visited website. If a user interacts with plugins, e.g., by pressing a “Like”-button or by posting a comment, then the used browser will transfer this information directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a Facebook member, there is still a possibility that Facebook will find out and store his IP address. According to Facebook in Germany only anonymous IP addresses are stored.

For information on the purpose and extent of data capture, the further processing and use of this data by Facebook, as well your rights in this regard and possible optional settings for the protection of your personal privacy, please refer to the Facebook data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via our internet website and to link this with your data stored on Facebook, you need to log off from Facebook before going to our website.

In addition, it is also possible o block Facebook-Social-Plugins with Add-ons in your browser, e.g., with this “Facebook Blocker“.

+1 Button of Google+

This website uses the “+1″-button of the social network Google Plus, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button is identified by the string “+1″ on white or colored background.

If a user opens our website containing such a button the browser will directly establish connection with a server operated by Google. The content of the “+1″-button is directly transferred from Google to the browser and so integrated in the website. Consequently, Incodra has no influence on data extent collected by this procedure. According to Google, without clicking the “+1″-button no personal data is collected. Only for logged-in Google Plus members personal data (such as the IP address) is collected and further processed.

For furhter information on the purpose and extent of data capture, the further processing and use of this data by Google, as well your rights in this regard and possible optional settings for the protection of your personal privacy, please refer to the Googles privacy policy regarding the “+1″-button as well as to the FAQ.

Twitter

This internet presentation uses buttons of the Twitter services. These buttons are operated ny the Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They are identified with terms like “Twitter” or “Follow”, in connection with a blue bird icon. By using Twitter buttons it is possible to share a post of this internet presentation on Twitter or to follow Incodra on Twitter.

If a user opens our website containing such a button the browser will directly establish connection with a server operated by Twitter. The content of the Twitter-button is directly transferred from Twitter to the browser. Consequently, Incodra has no influence on data extent collected by Twitter in this procedure and we inform you according to the best state of our knowledge. As far as we know the IP address of the user is transferred, but used only for visualization purposes of the Twitter button itself and for nothing else. For further information please refer to Twitter’s privacy policy.

Disclaimer, modifications, corrections and updates

Users have the right to find out what personal data has been stored and may apply to get this information at no charge. In addition, the user has the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking or deletion of his personal data insofar as not opposed by any statutory requirement to preserve records.

Thanks to the lawyer Thomas Schwenke for privacy policy Samples, which were used and modified to create this final version.

EULA

For products offered in the Apple App Store the Standrad EULA of Apple applies, which can be found here: Apple Standard EULA.